CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 870825

8421.19.0000; 8419.39.0080; 9032.89.6030; 8422.30.9090;
8421.21.0000

Ms. Karen Atkinson
Danzas Corporation
P. O. Box 38010
Richmond, VA 23231

RE: The tariff classification of plastic recycling equipment from Italy

Dear Ms. Atkinson:

In your letter dated January 17, 1992 on behalf of I.F.M. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The recycling equipment consists of various machines used for recycling plastic bottles and similar containers. In a telephone conversation with a member of my staff on February 18, 1992, Mr. Marc-Udo Broich of Enviroplast, Inc. indicated his firm is purchasing this equipment and described the machines as follows:

1. Debaler - a machine which breaks up bales of plastic bottles

2. Drum - a rotating cylinder containing numerous small holes used to remove metal caps, stones, and other foreign material

3. Identification station - a conveyor and electromagnetic beam sensor which detects PVC containers; once detected, a signal is sent and the container is ejected via a jet of air

4. Grinder - grinds the bottles into flakes

5. Pre-storage and dosing station - continuously feeds flakes at a rate of up to 2000 pounds per hour to the succeeding recycling equipment

6. Delabeler - removes pieces of paper labels from the flakes by means of air currents generated by cyclones

7. Steeping tank - a tank with an agitator blade for steeping flakes in hot water and removing PET particles

8. Scraper - removes any glue (used to adhere the label) which may remain on the flakes by means of a rubbing action

9. Cleaning station - a tank with vibrating conveyors to wash the flakes

10. Centrifuge and flash dryer - separate machines which utilize centrifugal action and hot air to remove water and dry the flakes

11. Control panel - utilizes a programmable logic controller to monitor and control water temperature, air flow, and other process variables

12. Storing station - fills bags or boxes with the flakes for storage or transport purposes

13. Water treatment system - tanks with filters to remove contaminants before the water is released into a sewer system

Your inquiry indicates that this recycling system will be imported in three separate shipments. The grinders, as well as several conveyors for transporting the bottles prior to the grinding operation, will be purchased in the United States and not imported.

The applicable subheading for the merchandise described above under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) will be as follows:

Article HTS No. Duty Rate

1. Debaler 8479.89.9099 3.7% ad val. 2. Drum 8479.82.0080 3.7% ad val. 3. Identification station 8479.89.9099 3.7% ad val. 4. Pre-storage and dosing station 8479.89.9099 3.7% ad val. 5. Delabeler 8479.89.9099 3.7% ad val. 6. Steeping tank 8419.89.5070 4.2% ad val. 7. Scraper 8479.89.9099 3.7% ad val. 8. Cleaning station 8479.89.9099 3.7% ad val. 9. Centrifuge 8421.19.0000 3.9% ad val. 10. Flash dryer 8419.39.0080 4.2% ad val. 11. Process control panel 9032.89.6030 4.9% ad val. 12. Storing station 8422.30.9090 3.6% ad val. 13. Water treatment system 8421.21.0000 3.9% ad val.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the piping and structural components of this merchandise which will be shipped separately. Your request for a classification ruling should include a detailed description of these items, including their composition, physical dimensions, function and operation.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport